Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sas Institute Inc.401(k)

SAS RETIREMENT PLAN · CARY, NC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$9,403

Sas Institute Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $3,672,451,630 across 8,404 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $9,403 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 11th-largest of 2,005 plans among North Carolina employers on file, and the 39th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.75 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$3,672,451,630
Participants with balances8,404
Active participants6,265
Employer contributions$58,908,167
Employee contributions$103,047,434
Employer contribution per active participant$9,403
Average account balance$436,989
Benefits paid to participants$330,964,817
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$3.7B · 8,404 accts · $58.9M emplr
2023$3.3B · 8,477 accts · $55.2M emplr
2022$2.8B · 8,477 accts · $52.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$23,000
Total administrative-$954,340
The Sas Institute Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,403
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$9,403 per active participant
2023$8,938 per active participant
2022$8,331 per active participant

Sas Institute Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
BDO · Accounting / audit$23,000
MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP · Legal$6,080
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · North Carolina
Omnicom Group Inc. NY$4.5B · 0.05%
Vmware, Inc. CA$4.1B · 0.01%
Rsm US, LLP IA$3.4B · 0.05%
Wsp USA Buildings Inc. NY$3.3B · 0.05%
Latham & Watkins LLP CA$3.1B · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 561133017 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.