Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Pioneer State Mutual Insurance Co.401(k)

PIONEER STATE MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. 401(K) PLAN · FLINT, MI · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$12,738

Pioneer State Mutual Insurance Co.'s 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $66,725,548 across 162 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $12,738 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 408th-largest of 2,619 plans among Michigan employers on file, and the 1,346th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2025, the employer put in $1.43 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$66,725,548
Participants with balances162
Active participants140
Employer contributions$1,783,317
Employee contributions$1,248,656
Employer contribution per active participant$12,738
Average account balance$411,886
Benefits paid to participants$3,470,919
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$66.7M · 162 accts · $1.8M emplr
2024$57.1M · 162 accts · $1.6M emplr
2023$50.9M · 163 accts · $1.6M emplr
2022$45.4M · 164 accts · $1.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Investment management$9,240
Total administrative-$19,013
The Pioneer State Mutual Insurance Co. 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$12,738
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$12,738 per active participant
2024$11,322 per active participant
2023$10,605 per active participant
2022$11,046 per active participant

Pioneer State Mutual Insurance Co.'s 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,093 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20252
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$9,240

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$2,560 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Michigan
Nab Holdings, LLC MI$71.1M · 0.33%
Northpointe Bank MI$68.1M · 0.39%
Home Point Capital Inc. MI$65.6M · 0.42%
Bank of Ann Arbor MI$63.3M · 0.05%
Lake Trust Credit Union MI$53.0M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 381067100 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.