Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Orasure Technologies Inc.401(k)

ORASURE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 401(K) PLAN · BETHLEHEM, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,170

Orasure Technologies Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $55,527,308 across 510 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,170 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 725th-largest of 3,651 plans among Pennsylvania employers on file, and the 2,919th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $3.01 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 569 to 357 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$55,527,308
Participants with balances510
Active participants357
Employer contributions$1,131,820
Employee contributions$3,401,612
Employer contribution per active participant$3,170
Average account balance$108,877
Benefits paid to participants$10,956,147
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$55.5M · 510 accts · $1.1M emplr
2023$53.1M · 585 accts · $1.6M emplr
2022$47.3M · 650 accts · $1.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$26,382
Total administrative-$5,368
The Orasure Technologies Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,170
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,170 per active participant
2023$3,592 per active participant
2022$3,105 per active participant

Orasure Technologies Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$22,619
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$5,940 · 0.01%
Similar plansManufacturing · Pennsylvania
McLanahan Corporation PA$57.4M · 0.05%
Greenleaf Corporation PA$56.6M · 0.18%
Lamtec Corporation PA$56.3M · 0.06%
Cleaveland/Price, Inc. PA$54.6M · 0.27%
Solar Atmospheres Inc. PA$54.4M · 0.35%
Ems Holdco, Inc. PA$53.2M · 0.32%
Kurt J Lesker Co PA$52.7M · 0.19%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 364370966 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.