Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ohiohealth401(k)

OHIOHEALTH RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN 401(K) · COLUMBUS, OH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,255

Ohiohealth's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $42,677,707 across 370 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,255 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 740th-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 2,121st of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $1.89 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 245 to 197 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$42,677,707
Participants with balances370
Active participants197
Employer contributions$247,211
Employee contributions$466,896
Employer contribution per active participant$1,255
Average account balance$115,345
Benefits paid to participants$6,214,303
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
AuditorPLANTE AND MORAN
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$42.7M · 370 accts · $247K emplr
2023$42.7M · 403 accts · $185K emplr
2022$39.2M · 437 accts · $189K emplr
The Ohiohealth 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,255
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,255 per active participant
2023$753 per active participant
2022$773 per active participant

Ohiohealth's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS · Investment advisory (plan)$5,270
BAKER & HOSTETLER LLP · Legal$600
FIDELITY INV INSTL OPS CO · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$9,521 · 0.02%
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Ohio
Digestive Specialists, Inc. OH$44.1M · 0.23%
Ohiohealth OH$43.8M · 0.04%
Family Health, Inc. OH$41.2M · 0.00%
Ohioguidestone OH$39.7M · 0.47%
Fulton County Health Center OH$38.3M · 0.45%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 311119936 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.