Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Oglethorpe Power Corporation (an Electric Membership Corporation)401(k)

OGLETHORPE POWER CORPORATION RETIREMENT PLAN · TUCKER, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$22,466

Oglethorpe Power Corporation (an Electric Membership Corporation)'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $228,101,296 across 456 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $22,466 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other utilities employers. By assets it is the 154th-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 92nd of 412 in utilities. In 2024, the employer put in $1.55 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 327 to 381 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$228,101,296
Participants with balances456
Active participants381
Employer contributions$8,559,718
Employee contributions$5,505,170
Employer contribution per active participant$22,466
Average account balance$500,222
Benefits paid to participants$15,632,010
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$228.1M · 456 accts · $8.6M emplr
2023$197.2M · 418 accts · $7.8M emplr
2022$166.2M · 407 accts · $7.1M emplr
The Oglethorpe Power Corporation (an Electric Membership Corporation) 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$22,466
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$22,466 per active participant
2023$22,675 per active participant
2022$21,648 per active participant

Oglethorpe Power Corporation (an Electric Membership Corporation)'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$40,811 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansUtilities · Georgia
Gas South, LLC GA$65.1M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 581211925 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.