Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Georgia System Operations Corporation401(k)

GEORGIA SYSTEM OPERATIONS CORPORATION RETIREMENT PLAN · TUCKER, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$22,472

Georgia System Operations Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $180,028,088 across 340 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $22,472 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other utilities employers. By assets it is the 193rd-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 106th of 412 in utilities. In 2024, the employer put in $1.67 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$180,028,088
Participants with balances340
Active participants281
Employer contributions$6,314,545
Employee contributions$3,782,401
Employer contribution per active participant$22,472
Average account balance$529,494
Benefits paid to participants$20,943,255
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$180.0M · 340 accts · $6.3M emplr
2023$167.5M · 325 accts · $5.9M emplr
2022$142.1M · 307 accts · $5.3M emplr
The Georgia System Operations Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$22,472
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$22,472 per active participant
2023$21,296 per active participant
2022$20,476 per active participant

Georgia System Operations Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$29,894 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansUtilities · Georgia
Gas South, LLC GA$65.1M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 582231207 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.