Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Georgia Transmission Corporation (an Electric Membership Corporation)401(k)

GEORGIA TRANSMISSION CORPORATION RETIREMENT PLAN · TUCKER, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$22,376

Georgia Transmission Corporation (an Electric Membership Corporation)'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $246,192,933 across 417 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $22,376 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other utilities employers. By assets it is the 139th-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 86th of 412 in utilities. In 2024, the employer put in $1.62 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$246,192,933
Participants with balances417
Active participants341
Employer contributions$7,630,167
Employee contributions$4,714,889
Employer contribution per active participant$22,376
Average account balance$590,391
Benefits paid to participants$20,689,425
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$246.2M · 417 accts · $7.6M emplr
2023$220.7M · 395 accts · $7.1M emplr
2022$183.4M · 376 accts · $6.2M emplr
The Georgia Transmission Corporation (an Electric Membership Corporation) 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$22,376
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$22,376 per active participant
2023$21,047 per active participant
2022$19,464 per active participant

Georgia Transmission Corporation (an Electric Membership Corporation)'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$35,510 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansUtilities · Georgia
Veolia Utility Resources LLC NJ$292.2M · 0.06%
Par Petroleum LLC TX$247.9M · 0.12%
El Paso Electric Company TX$241.2M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 582231201 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.