Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

New Era Cap, LLC401(k)

NEW ERA CAP, LLC SAVINGS & RETIREMENT PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE EMPLOYEES · BUFFALO, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,268

New Era Cap, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $70,844,563 across 714 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,268 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 1,057th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 2,444th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.18 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 460 to 553 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$70,844,563
Participants with balances714
Active participants553
Employer contributions$1,807,028
Employee contributions$3,935,347
Employer contribution per active participant$3,268
Average account balance$99,222
Benefits paid to participants$6,931,450
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$70.8M · 714 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$63.3M · 676 accts · $1.6M emplr
2022$51.6M · 640 accts · $1.4M emplr
The New Era Cap, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,268
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,268 per active participant
2023$3,187 per active participant
2022$2,989 per active participant

New Era Cap, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · New York
Mill-Max Mfg. Corp NY$73.6M · 0.26%
Fulton Group NA, Inc. NY$73.5M · 0.13%
Clever Devices LTD. NY$73.0M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 160770131 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.