Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

New England Lead Burning Co., Inc.401(k)

NEW ENGLAND LEAD BURNING CO., INC. 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · BURLINGTON, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,880

New England Lead Burning Co., Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $18,173,205 across 150 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,880 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Massachusetts (1,401st of 2,726), and the 6,299th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.62 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 106 to 131 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$18,173,205
Participants with balances150
Active participants131
Employer contributions$377,251
Employee contributions$988,202
Employer contribution per active participant$2,880
Average account balance$121,155
Benefits paid to participants$1,398,917
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorSTOWE AND DEGON
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$18.2M · 150 accts · $377K emplr
2023$15.5M · 137 accts · $226K emplr
2022$12.8M · 124 accts · $189K emplr
The New England Lead Burning Co., Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,880
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,880 per active participant
2023$1,811 per active participant
2022$1,780 per active participant

New England Lead Burning Co., Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
PENSIONMARK SECURITIES LLCindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Massachusetts
Whoop Inc. MA$18.5M · 0.11%
Primo Medical Group, Inc. MA$18.5M · 0.20%
Edge One LLC MA$18.3M · 0.10%
Modern Dispersions MA$18.3M · 0.36%
Conformis, Inc. MA$18.1M · 0.62%
Scheidt & Bachmann USA Inc. MA$18.0M · 0.47%
Electric Hydrogen Co MA$17.6M · 0.19%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 041662380 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.