Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ipswich Shellfish Company, Inc.401(k)

IPSWICH SHELLFISH COMPANY, INC. 401(K) PLAN · IPSWICH, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$623

Ipswich Shellfish Company, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $17,543,769 across 146 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $623 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Massachusetts (1,429th of 2,726), and the 6,445th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $5.78 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$17,543,769
Participants with balances146
Active participants203
Employer contributions$126,566
Employee contributions$731,489
Employer contribution per active participant$623
Average account balance$120,163
Benefits paid to participants$637,782
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRSM US LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$17.5M · 146 accts · $127K emplr
2023$14.7M · 149 accts · $118K emplr
2022$13.9M · 145 accts · $131K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$24,974
Total administrative-$3,496
The Ipswich Shellfish Company, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$623
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$623 per active participant
2023$549 per active participant
2022$630 per active participant

Ipswich Shellfish Company, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MAYFLOWER FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$24,974
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Massachusetts
Conformis, Inc. MA$18.1M · 0.62%
Scheidt & Bachmann USA Inc. MA$18.0M · 0.47%
Electric Hydrogen Co MA$17.6M · 0.19%
Generation Bio Co. MA$17.4M · 0.02%
Demakes Enterprises, Inc. MA$17.4M · 0.12%
Zapp Precision Wire, Inc. MA$17.2M · 0.17%
Bete Fog Nozzle, Inc. MA$16.9M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042265029 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.