Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Maine Employers' Mutual Insurance Company401(k)

MAINE EMPLOYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY 401(K) PLAN · PORTLAND, ME · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$15,958

Maine Employers' Mutual Insurance Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $146,351,664 across 690 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $15,958 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 25th-largest of 354 plans among Maine employers on file, and the 745th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, the employer put in $1.90 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$146,351,664
Participants with balances690
Active participants499
Employer contributions$7,963,036
Employee contributions$4,195,833
Employer contribution per active participant$15,958
Average account balance$212,104
Benefits paid to participants$13,659,436
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$146.4M · 690 accts · $8.0M emplr
2023$127.0M · 690 accts · $7.4M emplr
2022$107.8M · 706 accts · $7.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$43,501
Total administrative-$25,613
The Maine Employers' Mutual Insurance Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$15,958
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$15,958 per active participant
2023$15,849 per active participant
2022$14,317 per active participant

Maine Employers' Mutual Insurance Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$43,501
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Maine
Unum Group ME$2.5B · 0.07%
Cross Financial Corporation ME$138.9M · 0.16%
Camden National Corporation ME$86.8M · 0.13%
Bar Harbor Bankshares ME$73.6M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 010476508 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.