Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Apg Asset Management401(k)

APG ASSET MANAGEMENT 401(K) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$23,767

Apg Asset Management's 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $177,846,591 across 239 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $23,767 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 518th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 639th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2025, employees put in $1.28 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$177,846,591
Participants with balances239
Active participants185
Employer contributions$4,396,963
Employee contributions$5,643,825
Employer contribution per active participant$23,767
Average account balance$744,128
Benefits paid to participants$7,680,839
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCBIZ CPAS
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$177.8M · 239 accts · $4.4M emplr
2024$150.4M · 234 accts · $4.3M emplr
2023$124.5M · 225 accts · $4.0M emplr
2022$101.9M · 215 accts · $3.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Investment management$32,859
Total administrative-$28,505
The Apg Asset Management 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$23,767
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$23,767 per active participant
2024$22,727 per active participant
2023$21,672 per active participant
2022$18,962 per active participant

Apg Asset Management's 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,093 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20252
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$32,859
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New York
Pjt Partners Holdings LP NY$183.0M · 0.05%
Board of Trustees Local 805 NY$179.2M · 0.78%
Pwp Employer LP NY$171.8M · 0.07%
Apple Bank for Savings NY$171.0M · 0.14%
Bank of China NY$169.7M

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061285941 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.