Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Macmillan Holdings, LLC401(k)

MACMILLAN RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.04%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Macmillan Holdings, LLC reported $197,812 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.04% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $5,781 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 197th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 93rd of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $1.67 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$592,480,375
Participants with balances2,967
Active participants1,966
Employer contributions$11,365,589
Employee contributions$18,959,818
Employer contribution per active participant$5,781
Average account balance$199,690
Benefits paid to participants$43,291,867
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorROSENBERG RICH BAKER BERMAN, P.A.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$592.5M · 2,967 accts · $11.4M emplr
2023$511.2M · 2,917 accts · $10.0M emplr
2022$427.3M · 2,922 accts · $9.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$64,944
Investment management$106,868
Audit (IQPA)$26,000
Total administrative$197,812
The Macmillan Holdings, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,781
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$5,781 per active participant
2023$5,122 per active participant
2022$5,184 per active participant

Macmillan Holdings, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$106,868
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$64,945
ROSENBERG RICH BAKER BERMAN PA · Accounting / audit$26,000

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$197,812 · 0.04%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansInformation & Media · New York
Associated Press NY$881.1M · 0.06%
Informa USA, Inc. NY$763.3M · 0.09%
Scholastic Corporation NY$626.6M · 0.07%
Verint Systems Inc. NY$415.4M · 0.03%
A&E Television Networks, LLC NY$399.2M · 0.01%
Nbcuniversal, LLC NY$397.5M · 0.09%
Rainbow Media Holdings LLC NY$320.4M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 134047598 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.