Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Informa USA, Inc.401(k)

INFORMA USA, INC. 401(K) PLAN · LAKE SUCCESS, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.09%

Peer grade: C+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Informa USA, Inc. reported $617,869 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.09% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $2,431 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 154th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 65th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $3.33 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 2,994 to 3,814 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$763,301,591
Participants with balances6,507
Active participants3,814
Employer contributions$9,271,516
Employee contributions$30,897,121
Employer contribution per active participant$2,431
Average account balance$117,305
Benefits paid to participants$75,618,309
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$763.3M · 6,507 accts · $9.3M emplr
2023$658.4M · 6,396 accts · $7.9M emplr
2022$566.0M · 5,717 accts · $7.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$234,327
Investment management$164,355
Audit (IQPA)$21,000
Total administrative$617,869
The Informa USA, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,431
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$2,431 per active participant
2023$2,343 per active participant
2022$2,513 per active participant

Informa USA, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20245
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$234,327
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$164,355
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$141,396
ICE MILLER LLP · Legal$56,791
AAFCPAS INC · Accounting / audit$21,000

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$617,869 · 0.09%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · New York
Refinitiv US LLC NY$1.1B · 0.05%
Sirius Xm Radio Inc. NY$1.0B · 0.05%
Associated Press NY$881.1M · 0.06%
Scholastic Corporation NY$626.6M · 0.07%
Macmillan Holdings, LLC NY$592.5M · 0.04%
Verint Systems Inc. NY$415.4M · 0.03%
A&E Television Networks, LLC NY$399.2M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042991330 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.