Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Lawson Products, Inc.401(k)

LAWSON PRODUCTS, INC. AND CERTAIN AFFILIATES RETIREMENT PLAN · CHICAGO, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,285

Lawson Products, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $304,540,424 across 2,937 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,285 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 235th-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 155th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.84 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,544 to 2,895 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$304,540,424
Participants with balances2,937
Active participants2,895
Employer contributions$3,720,221
Employee contributions$10,571,958
Employer contribution per active participant$1,285
Average account balance$103,691
Benefits paid to participants$22,346,848
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$304.5M · 2,937 accts · $3.7M emplr
2023$184.4M · 2,290 accts · $4.7M emplr
2022$157.6M · 2,246 accts · $4.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$49,200
Audit (IQPA)$11,025
Total administrative-$113,208
The Lawson Products, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,285
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,285 per active participant
2023$3,170 per active participant
2022$2,664 per active participant

Lawson Products, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20245
VEDDERPRICE · Investment advisory (plan)$56,739
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$49,200
DIMEO SCHNEIDER & ASSOCIATES, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$23,142
CROWE LLP · Accounting / audit$11,025
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Illinois
Rb Global Holdings, Inc. IL$324.5M · 0.08%
Iaa Holdings LLC. IL$289.7M · 0.07%
Envoy Solutions, LLC IL$281.7M · 0.24%
Parksite, Inc. IL$242.2M
True Value Company IL$228.7M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 362229304 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.