Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Lamb-Weston/Rdo Frozen401(k)

LAMB WESTON/RDO FROZEN 401(K) PLAN · PARK RAPIDS, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,861

Lamb-Weston/Rdo Frozen's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $5,601,469 across 424 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,861 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Minnesota (1,546th of 1,918), and 10,890th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.09 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$5,601,469
Participants with balances424
Active participants292
Employer contributions$543,302
Employee contributions$589,564
Employer contribution per active participant$1,861
Average account balance$13,211
Benefits paid to participants$884,400
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorKBF CPAS-AUDIT, LLP
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$5.6M · 424 accts · $543K emplr
2023$4.7M · 424 accts · $537K emplr
The Lamb-Weston/Rdo Frozen 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,861
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,861 per active participant
2023$1,872 per active participant

Lamb-Weston/Rdo Frozen's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
NATIONWIDE · Recordkeeping · Custodial (securities)$18,013
LPL FINANCIAL LLC-RPCP · Other services$20,129
NWRPC LLC · Other services$8,035

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Nationwide
2023Nationwide

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history2
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
LAMB WESTON/RDO FROZEN 401(K) PLAN401(k)
LAMB WESTON/RDO FROZEN UNION 401(K) PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Minnesota
Surly Brewing Co. MN$5.9M · 0.42%
Diamond Graphics LLC MN$5.5M · 0.55%
Lakeview Industries, Inc. MN$5.2M · 0.13%
Hylife Foods Windom, LLC MN$5.2M · 1.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 911696839 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.