Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kewaunee Scientific Corp.401(k)

401(K) INCENTIVE SAVINGS PLAN FOR SALARIED AND HOURLY EMPLOYEES OF KEWAUNEE SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION · STATESVILLE, NC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,907

Kewaunee Scientific Corp.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $50,809,880 across 447 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,907 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 371st-largest of 2,005 plans among North Carolina employers on file, and the 3,112th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.98 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$50,809,880
Participants with balances447
Active participants524
Employer contributions$999,238
Employee contributions$1,974,444
Employer contribution per active participant$1,907
Average account balance$113,669
Benefits paid to participants$5,421,488
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$50.8M · 447 accts · $999K emplr
2023$45.7M · 478 accts · $932K emplr
2022$37.5M · 480 accts · $948K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$39,856
Total administrative-$14,194
The Kewaunee Scientific Corp. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,907
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,907 per active participant
2023$1,746 per active participant
2022$1,726 per active participant

Kewaunee Scientific Corp.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
NFP KESTRA ADVISORY SERVICES · Investment advisory (plan)$24,487
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$15,369
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · North Carolina
Blum, Inc. NC$54.3M · 0.03%
Coats American, Inc. NC$51.9M · 0.20%
3A Composites Holding Inc. NC$51.4M · 0.08%
Rhf Investments, Inc. NC$50.4M · 0.46%
Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC NC$50.2M · 0.07%
Armacell, LLC NC$49.6M · 0.30%
Ngk Ceramics USA, Inc. NC$48.9M · 0.17%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 380715562 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.