Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kennedy Krieger Institute401(k)

KENNEDY KRIEGER INSTITUTE RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · BALTIMORE, MD · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,669

Kennedy Krieger Institute's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $443,455,957 across 4,759 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,669 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 44th-largest of 1,671 plans among Maryland employers on file, and the 361st of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $1.76 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 2,606 to 3,237 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$443,455,957
Participants with balances4,759
Active participants3,237
Employer contributions$11,877,467
Employee contributions$20,928,690
Employer contribution per active participant$3,669
Average account balance$93,183
Benefits paid to participants$23,896,951
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorSC&H ATTEST SERVICES, P. C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$443.5M · 4,759 accts · $11.9M emplr
2023$376.3M · 4,421 accts · $10.4M emplr
2022$302.2M · 4,202 accts · $9.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$76,689
Audit (IQPA)$10,850
Total administrative-$281,078
The Kennedy Krieger Institute 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,669
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$3,669 per active participant
2023$3,654 per active participant
2022$3,601 per active participant

Kennedy Krieger Institute's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
ONEDIGITAL INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC · Consulting · Investment advisory (plan)$80,000
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$76,689
SC&H ATTEST SERVICES, P.C. · Accounting / audit$10,850
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Maryland
Meritus Medical Center, Inc. MD$397.2M · 0.13%
Frederick Health, Inc. MD$320.9M · 0.24%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 520607971 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.