Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Holtec Security International, LLC401(k)

HOLTEC SECURITY INTERNATIONAL 401(K) PLAN · CAMDEN, NJ · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.28%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Holtec Security International, LLC reported $72,775 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.28% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $10,043 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 1 year on file its reported administrative ratio fell from 0.42% to 0.28%. The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other administrative & support services employers. By assets it is the 882nd-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 488th of 2,534 in administrative & support services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.10 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has shrunk from 365 to 302 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$27,231,175
Participants with balances348
Active participants302
Employer contributions$3,032,965
Employee contributions$2,747,472
Employer contribution per active participant$10,043
Average account balance$78,251
Benefits paid to participants$6,149,637
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWITHUMSMITH&BROWN, PC
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$0
2024$27.2M · 348 accts · $3.0M emplr
2023$24.1M · 357 accts · $4.6M emplr
2022$13.2M · 370 accts · $3.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$72,775
Total administrative$72,775
The Holtec Security International, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,043
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$10,043 per active participant
2023$16,017 per active participant
2022$9,405 per active participant

Holtec Security International, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY · Contract administrator · Loan processing$72,775
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L · Investment advisory (participants)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024$72,775 · 0.28%
2023$77,557 · 0.42%
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansAdministrative & Support Services · New Jersey
Zrg Partners LLC NJ$39.7M · 0.26%
Harvey Nash, Inc. NJ$35.6M · 0.44%
Adstra, Inc NJ$28.4M · 0.34%
Astrix Technology, LLC NJ$21.8M · 0.52%
Corporate Mailings Inc NJ$17.7M · 0.06%
Equiliem, Inc. NJ$17.2M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 862515068 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.