Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Groom Law Group, Chartered401(k)

GROOM LAW GROUP PROFIT SHARING PLAN · WASHINGTON, DC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$22,667

Groom Law Group, Chartered's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $195,446,882 across 210 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $22,667 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 59th-largest of 618 plans among District of Columbia employers on file, and the 816th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.49 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 144 to 165 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$195,446,882
Participants with balances210
Active participants165
Employer contributions$3,740,135
Employee contributions$2,511,950
Employer contribution per active participant$22,667
Average account balance$930,699
Benefits paid to participants$11,842,518
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$195.4M · 210 accts · $3.7M emplr
2023$153.4M · 205 accts · $3.6M emplr
2022$125.2M · 201 accts · $3.2M emplr
The Groom Law Group, Chartered 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$22,667
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$22,667 per active participant
2023$24,576 per active participant
2022$22,290 per active participant

Groom Law Group, Chartered's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · District of Columbia
The Brookings Institution DC$260.2M · 0.02%
Ankura Consulting Group, LLC DC$230.5M · 0.02%
Eab Global, Inc. DC$204.8M · 0.13%
Vox Media, LLC DC$179.3M · 0.14%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521219029 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.