Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michiga Michigan403(b)

GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN 403B RETIREMENT SAVINGS · DETROIT, MI · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.42%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michiga Michigan reported $11,887 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.42% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,047 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Michigan (2,253rd of 2,619), and 2,668th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $2.12 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 98 to 87 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$2,989,589
Participants with balances124
Active participants87
Employer contributions$91,113
Employee contributions$192,892
Employer contribution per active participant$1,047
Average account balance$24,110
Benefits paid to participants$263,765
Plan auditQualified audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$3.0M · 124 accts · $91K emplr
2023$2.6M · 121 accts · $81K emplr
2022$2.4M · 118 accts · $78K emplr
Employer contributions to the Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michiga Michigan plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,047
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,047 per active participant
2023$604 per active participant
2022$797 per active participant

Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michiga Michigan's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20245
NATIONWIDE · Investment management$12,451
LPL FINANCIAL LLC-RPCP · Investment management$10,524
NATIONWIDE · Investment management$427
NATIONWIDE RETIREMENT PLANS · Investment management$141
METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY · Investment management$30

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$11,887 · 0.42%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansOther Services · Michigan
Super C Group, LLC MI$3.4M · 0.27%
Alma Tire Service, Inc. MI$3.4M · 0.96%
Bell Fork Lift, Inc. MI$3.3M · 0.15%
Jarc MI$3.2M · 0.03%
Ann Arbor Spark MI$2.8M · 0.59%
Almond Products, Inc. MI$2.7M · 0.49%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 381598947 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.