Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Gerald Metals LLC401(k)

GERALD METALS LLC & SUBSIDIARIES 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · STAMFORD, CT · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,730

Gerald Metals LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $41,564,843 across 147 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,730 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 336th-largest of 1,106 plans among Connecticut employers on file, and the 1,910th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $4.01 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 74 to 108 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$41,564,843
Participants with balances147
Active participants108
Employer contributions$186,818
Employee contributions$748,563
Employer contribution per active participant$1,730
Average account balance$282,754
Benefits paid to participants$1,789,168
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorADEPTUS PARTNERS, LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$41.6M · 147 accts · $187K emplr
2023$34.4M · 139 accts · $221K emplr
2022$29.4M · 145 accts · $146K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$48,293
Total administrative-$29,778
The Gerald Metals LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,730
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,730 per active participant
2023$2,871 per active participant
2022$1,974 per active participant

Gerald Metals LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$45,533
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Connecticut
Ion Financial, Mhc CT$50.8M · 0.14%
Chelsea Groton Bank CT$47.6M · 0.24%
First County Bank CT$39.7M · 0.02%
Newtown Savings Bank CT$37.5M · 0.29%
Suffolk Continuation, Inc. CT$37.5M · 0.37%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131961269 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.