Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Garland Industries, IncESOP

THE GARLAND INDUSTRIES, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN & TRUST · INDEPENDENCE, OH · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Garland Industries, Inc reported $40,822 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $26,782 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 30th-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 171st of 13,661 in manufacturing. active participation has grown from 1,077 to 1,361 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$2,007,875,669
Participants with balances1,556
Active participants1,361
Employer contributions$36,450,000
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$26,782
Average account balance$1,290,409
Benefits paid to participants$201,415,422
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$2.0B · 1,556 accts · $36.5M emplr
2023$1.7B · 1,329 accts · $31.4M emplr
2022$1.4B · 1,119 accts · $27.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$40,822
Total administrative$40,822
Employer contributions to the Garland Industries, Inc plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$26,782
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$26,782 per active participant
2023$27,916 per active participant
2022$25,546 per active participant

Garland Industries, Inc's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
BLUE RIDGE ASSOCIATES · Contract administrator$40,822

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$40,822 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
GARLAND INDUSTRIES, INC. SAVINGS AND SECURITY PLAN401(k)
THE GARLAND INDUSTRIES, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN & TRUSTESOP
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Ohio
Swagelok Company OH$2.6B · 0.03%
Rpm International Inc. OH$1.6B · 0.05%
The Lubrizol Corporation OH$1.5B · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 341115246 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.