Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Family Healthcare Associates401(k)

FAMILY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES RETIREMENT PLAN · ARLINGTON, TX · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$7,342

Family Healthcare Associates's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $107,746,392 across 422 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,342 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 9,317 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 621st-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 1,039th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2023, the employer put in $1.34 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$107,746,392
Participants with balances422
Active participants326
Employer contributions$2,393,455
Employee contributions$1,789,253
Employer contribution per active participant$7,342
Average account balance$255,323
Benefits paid to participants$7,847,898
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$107.7M · 422 accts · $2.4M emplr
2022$93.0M · 438 accts · $2.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2023
Investment management$169
Total administrative-$38,766
The Family Healthcare Associates 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$7,342
Median for plans this size$3,659
2023$7,342 per active participant
2022$6,661 per active participant

Family Healthcare Associates's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $3,659 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Texas
Texas Health Care, P.L.L.C. TX$110.2M · 0.51%
Houston Radiology Associated TX$108.5M · 0.00%
U.S. Physical Therapy, Inc. TX$104.5M · 0.30%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 752530206 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.