Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Fair Isaac Corporation401(k)

FAIR ISAAC 401(K) PLAN · SAN RAFAEL, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,974

Fair Isaac Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $821,574,146 across 2,423 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,974 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 158th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 213th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.37 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$821,574,146
Participants with balances2,423
Active participants1,364
Employer contributions$9,512,560
Employee contributions$22,548,454
Employer contribution per active participant$6,974
Average account balance$339,073
Benefits paid to participants$72,628,894
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$821.6M · 2,423 accts · $9.5M emplr
2023$721.5M · 2,456 accts · $9.2M emplr
2022$594.9M · 2,515 accts · $8.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$196,187
Total administrative-$76,282
The Fair Isaac Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,974
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$6,974 per active participant
2023$6,910 per active participant
2022$6,555 per active participant

Fair Isaac Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$177,437
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES · Investment advisory (plan)$18,750
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$6,969 · 0.00%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · California
Bank of the West CA$1.3B · 0.07%
Mercury General Corporation CA$940.9M · 0.06%
East West Bank CA$729.2M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 941499887 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.