Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Egon Zehnder International Inc.401(k)

EGON ZEHNDER INTERNATIONAL, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$13,000

Egon Zehnder International Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $192,546,360 across 657 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $13,000 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other administrative & support services employers. By assets it is the 481st-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 105th of 2,534 in administrative & support services. In 2024, employees put in $1.30 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$192,546,360
Participants with balances657
Active participants453
Employer contributions$5,889,158
Employee contributions$7,636,970
Employer contribution per active participant$13,000
Average account balance$293,069
Benefits paid to participants$10,409,218
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$192.5M · 657 accts · $5.9M emplr
2023$158.9M · 653 accts · $11.7M emplr
2022$128.0M · 680 accts · $4.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$16,802
Total administrative-$129,654
The Egon Zehnder International Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$13,000
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$13,000 per active participant
2023$26,452 per active participant
2022$9,885 per active participant

Egon Zehnder International Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$16,802
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansAdministrative & Support Services · New York
Alcott HR Group, LLC NY$228.2M · 0.44%
Staffco of Brooklyn, LLC NY$154.7M · 0.26%
Emplova, LLC NY$90.4M · 0.45%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 132885188 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.