Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Dynatronics Corporation401(k)

DYNATRONICS CORPORATION RETIREMENT PLAN · SALT LAKE CITY, UT · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Dynatronics Corporation reported $2 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $1,089 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 1 year on file its reported administrative ratio rose from 0.00% to 0.14%. The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 334th-largest of 848 plans among Utah employers on file, and the 6,474th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $3.24 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$17,410,455
Participants with balances214
Active participants112
Employer contributions$122,006
Employee contributions$395,230
Employer contribution per active participant$1,089
Average account balance$81,357
Benefits paid to participants$1,091,226
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorVALENTINE & CALDWELL CPSS, PC
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$16.9M · 184 accts · $6K emplr
2024$17.4M · 214 accts · $122K emplr
2023$7.7M · 141 accts · $102K emplr
2022$7.8M · 165 accts · $131K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$2,563
Total administrative$2
The Dynatronics Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,089
Median for plans this size$2,416
2025$86 per active participant
2024$1,089 per active participant
2023$1,471 per active participant
2022$1,170 per active participant

Dynatronics Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025$24,574 · 0.14%
2024$2 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Utah
Sweet Candy Company UT$21.3M · 0.41%
Modere, Inc. UT$20.4M · 0.54%
Amsco Windows UT$20.3M · 0.01%
Modere, Inc. UT$16.7M · 0.49%
Jd Machine, Inc. UT$16.5M · 0.56%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 870398434 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.