Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Duininck Companies401(k)

DUININCK COMPANIES 401(K) PLAN · PRINSBURG, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,513

Duininck Companies's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $137,553,771 across 1,664 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,513 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 218th-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 474th of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, employees put in $1.49 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,156 to 1,281 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$137,553,771
Participants with balances1,664
Active participants1,281
Employer contributions$4,500,446
Employee contributions$6,688,211
Employer contribution per active participant$3,513
Average account balance$82,665
Benefits paid to participants$14,790,735
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$137.6M · 1,664 accts · $4.5M emplr
2023$123.1M · 1,510 accts · $4.3M emplr
2022$103.1M · 1,340 accts · $3.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$60,011
Total administrative-$15,144
The Duininck Companies 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,513
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,513 per active participant
2023$4,004 per active participant
2022$3,006 per active participant

Duininck Companies's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MMA SECURITIES · Investment advisory (plan)$60,011

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Minnesota
Sfp Holding, Inc. MN$165.9M · 0.18%
Minnesota Elevator, Inc. MN$99.7M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 410721925 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.