Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hunt Electric CorporationESOP

HUNT ELECTRIC EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN AND TRUST · BLOOMINGTON, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,044

Hunt Electric Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $186,713,143 across 376 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,044 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 176th-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 369th of 5,337 in construction. active participation has grown from 246 to 338 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$186,713,143
Participants with balances376
Active participants338
Employer contributions$352,792
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$1,044
Average account balance$496,578
Benefits paid to participants$3,354,241
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$186.7M · 376 accts · $353K emplr
2023$82.4M · 330 accts · $346K emplr
2022$74.8M · 270 accts · $359K emplr
Employer contributions to the Hunt Electric Corporation plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,044
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,044 per active participant
2023$1,126 per active participant
2022$1,461 per active participant

Hunt Electric Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
BOULAY GROUP · Recordkeeping$18,050
FIRST INTERNATIONAL BANK & TRUST · Trustee$30,100
PRAIRIE CAPITAL ADVISORS · Accounting / audit$14,475
CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN LLP · Accounting / audit$12,285

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$49,179 · 0.07%
All plans at this employer3
HUNT ELECTRIC CORPORATION AND ECSI 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN401(k)
LIMITED ENERGY 401(K) FIELD PLAN401(k)
HUNT ELECTRIC EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN AND TRUSTESOP
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Minnesota
Ames Construction, Inc. MN$213.9M · 0.10%
Sfp Holding, Inc. MN$165.9M · 0.18%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 410888550 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.