Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Copyright Clearance Center, Inc.401(k)

COPYRIGHT CLEARANCE CENTER, INC. SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLAN · DANVERS, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,853

Copyright Clearance Center, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $142,776,972 across 538 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,853 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is the 341st-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 86th of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $1.77 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$142,776,972
Participants with balances538
Active participants379
Employer contributions$2,597,107
Employee contributions$4,608,452
Employer contribution per active participant$6,853
Average account balance$265,385
Benefits paid to participants$12,961,070
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$142.8M · 538 accts · $2.6M emplr
2023$130.1M · 532 accts · $2.5M emplr
2022$107.2M · 533 accts · $2.4M emplr
The Copyright Clearance Center, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,853
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$6,853 per active participant
2023$6,716 per active participant
2022$6,239 per active participant

Copyright Clearance Center, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · Massachusetts
Bp Management, L.P. MA$292.0M · 0.10%
Gid Investment Advisers LLC MA$162.6M · 0.19%
Winn Management Group LLC MA$157.6M · 0.46%
The Rmr Group LLC MA$143.2M · 0.26%
Bg-Ic, LLC MA$110.4M
Cummings Properties, LLC MA$94.5M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 132922432 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.