Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Bg-Ic, LLC401(k)

BERKSHIRE GROUP 401(K) PLAN · BOSTON, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,845

Bg-Ic, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $110,358,617 across 1,305 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,845 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is the 404th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 111th of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $1.72 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 821 to 1,144 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$110,358,617
Participants with balances1,305
Active participants1,144
Employer contributions$3,254,196
Employee contributions$5,590,039
Employer contribution per active participant$2,845
Average account balance$84,566
Benefits paid to participants$9,356,563
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorPKF JND, P.C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$110.4M · 1,305 accts · $3.3M emplr
2023$91.9M · 1,173 accts · $2.9M emplr
2022$72.0M · 1,070 accts · $2.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$30,756
Total administrative-$24,002
The Bg-Ic, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,845
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,845 per active participant
2023$3,121 per active participant
2022$2,865 per active participant

Bg-Ic, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
PKF, P.C. · Accounting / audit$30,756
MERRILL LYNCH · Consulting$22,500
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · Massachusetts
Gid Investment Advisers LLC MA$162.6M · 0.19%
Winn Management Group LLC MA$157.6M · 0.46%
The Rmr Group LLC MA$143.2M · 0.26%
Cummings Properties, LLC MA$94.5M · 0.06%
Ta Realty LLC MA$61.7M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 161758404 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.