Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Color Intermediate, LLC401(k)

COLOR INTERMEDIATE 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · KING OF PRUSSIA, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,794

Color Intermediate, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $52,289,331 across 395 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,794 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 755th-largest of 3,651 plans among Pennsylvania employers on file, and the 2,668th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.31 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 293 to 355 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$52,289,331
Participants with balances395
Active participants355
Employer contributions$1,701,869
Employee contributions$5,640,160
Employer contribution per active participant$4,794
Average account balance$132,378
Benefits paid to participants$4,668,842
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$52.3M · 395 accts · $1.7M emplr
2023$42.8M · 317 accts · $1.6M emplr
2022$32.9M · 287 accts · $112K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$39,124
Total administrative-$19,401
The Color Intermediate, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,794
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,794 per active participant
2023$4,908 per active participant
2022$381 per active participant

Color Intermediate, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
MMA SECURITIES · Investment advisory (plan)$33,333
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$5,792
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$75 · 0.00%
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Pennsylvania
Sparks Marketing LLC PA$54.3M · 0.54%
Red Nucleus Solutions LLC PA$53.3M · 0.13%
Boyer & Ritter Cpas PA$52.3M · 0.24%
The Webb Law Firm PA$51.8M · 0.19%
Temenos USA Inc. PA$51.4M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 881898921 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.