Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cmfg Life Insurance Company401(k)

CUNA MUTUAL 401(K) PLAN FOR NON-REPRESENTED EMPLOYEES · MADISON, WI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,792

Cmfg Life Insurance Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,075,313,572 across 4,843 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,792 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 32nd-largest of 1,936 plans among Wisconsin employers on file, and the 167th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.14 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,075,313,572
Participants with balances4,843
Active participants3,257
Employer contributions$18,864,232
Employee contributions$40,369,653
Employer contribution per active participant$5,792
Average account balance$222,035
Benefits paid to participants$109,608,936
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.1B · 4,843 accts · $18.9M emplr
2023$1.0B · 5,029 accts · $19.8M emplr
2022$874.8M · 5,034 accts · $18.5M emplr
2019$779.6M · 4,418 accts · $14.7M emplr
The Cmfg Life Insurance Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,792
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$5,792 per active participant
2023$5,728 per active participant
2022$5,298 per active participant
2019$4,936 per active participant

Cmfg Life Insurance Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MERCER CONSULTING · Consultingindirect comp
GRANT THORNTON, LLP · Accounting / audit · Consultingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
2019Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
CUNA MUTUAL 401(K) PLAN FOR REPRESENTED EMPLOYEES401(k)
CUNA MUTUAL 401(K) PLAN FOR NON-REPRESENTED EMPLOYEES401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Wisconsin
Sentry Insurance Company WI$1.9B · 0.01%
Qbe Holdings, Inc. WI$792.0M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 390230590 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.