Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Acuity, a Mutual Insurance Company401(k)

ACUITY, A MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY 401(K) PLAN · SHEBOYGAN, WI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,789

Acuity, a Mutual Insurance Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $639,125,327 across 2,014 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,789 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 57th-largest of 1,936 plans among Wisconsin employers on file, and the 259th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.06 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,575 to 1,770 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$639,125,327
Participants with balances2,014
Active participants1,770
Employer contributions$19,096,779
Employee contributions$20,164,852
Employer contribution per active participant$10,789
Average account balance$317,341
Benefits paid to participants$21,981,196
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWIPFLI
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$639.1M · 2,014 accts · $19.1M emplr
2023$544.8M · 1,846 accts · $17.4M emplr
2022$446.8M · 1,809 accts · $16.0M emplr
The Acuity, a Mutual Insurance Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,789
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$10,789 per active participant
2023$10,842 per active participant
2022$10,151 per active participant

Acuity, a Mutual Insurance Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Wisconsin
Sentry Insurance Company WI$1.9B · 0.01%
Qbe Holdings, Inc. WI$792.0M · 0.03%
Artisan Partners Holdings LP WI$387.6M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 390491540 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.