Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP401(k)

CARTER LEDYARD & MILBURN LLP 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,369

Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $99,681,411 across 128 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,369 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 802nd-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 1,513th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $2.73 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 91 to 115 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$99,681,411
Participants with balances128
Active participants115
Employer contributions$387,449
Employee contributions$1,056,332
Employer contribution per active participant$3,369
Average account balance$778,761
Benefits paid to participants$3,722,453
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBRIDGE CPA PLLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$99.7M · 128 accts · $387K emplr
2023$84.6M · 126 accts · $1.7M emplr
2022$69.1M · 126 accts · $1.5M emplr
The Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,369
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,369 per active participant
2023$18,327 per active participant
2022$16,368 per active participant

Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New York
Akrf, Inc. NY$101.6M · 0.14%
Vitech Systems Group NY$101.1M · 0.01%
Freed Maxick Cpas, P. C. NY$100.8M · 0.15%
Tremor Video Dsp, Inc. NY$99.5M · 0.03%
Caerus US 1 Inc. NY$96.6M · 0.37%
Berdon LLP NY$96.0M

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 134986540 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.