Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Capital Group Companies, Inc.401(k)

CAPITAL RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · LOS ANGELES, CA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Capital Group Companies, Inc. reported $2,225 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $26,412 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 17th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 26th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, the employer put in $2.35 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$8,147,108,313
Participants with balances12,268
Active participants8,086
Employer contributions$213,566,193
Employee contributions$90,987,254
Employer contribution per active participant$26,412
Average account balance$664,094
Benefits paid to participants$315,310,198
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$8.1B · 12,268 accts · $213.6M emplr
2023$7.1B · 12,212 accts · $189.9M emplr
2022$6.1B · 12,070 accts · $185.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$2,225
Total administrative$2,225
The Capital Group Companies, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$26,412
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$26,412 per active participant
2023$24,125 per active participant
2022$23,997 per active participant

Capital Group Companies, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLC · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$28,100

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Alight
2023Alight

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$2,225 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · California
Metlife Group, Inc. NJ$8.3B · 0.13%
Humana Inc. KY$7.7B · 0.03%
Aon Corporation GA$6.6B · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 860206507 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.