Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Caldwell Medical Center403(b)

CALDWELL MEDICAL CENTER INC. TAX DEFERRED ANNUITY PLAN · PRINCETON, KY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$597

Caldwell Medical Center's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $4,957,804 across 153 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $597 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Kentucky (646th of 871), and 7,929th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $1.77 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$4,957,804
Participants with balances153
Active participants245
Employer contributions$146,190
Employee contributions$258,298
Employer contribution per active participant$597
Average account balance$32,404
Benefits paid to participants$182,112
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorJOHNSON, HICKEY, & MURCHISON, PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$5.0M · 153 accts · $146K emplr
2023$4.2M · 151 accts · $128K emplr
2022$3.6M · 141 accts · $118K emplr
Employer contributions to the Caldwell Medical Center plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$597
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$597 per active participant
2023$553 per active participant
2022$506 per active participant

Caldwell Medical Center's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
EDWARD JONES · Investment advisory (plan)$22,149
CAPITAL RESEARCH RETIREMENT PN SERV$250

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$33,427 · 0.85%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Kentucky
Breckinridge Health, Inc. KY$4.7M · 1.00%
Kenney Ortho Group, Inc. KY$4.6M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 610432526 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.