Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Builders Supply Co., Inc.ESOP

BUILDERS SUPPLY CO. , INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN · OMAHA, NE · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$14,468

Builders Supply Co., Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $124,422,109 across 322 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $14,468 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 51st-largest of 565 plans among Nebraska employers on file, and the 312th of 5,215 in retail trade.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$124,422,109
Participants with balances322
Active participants235
Employer contributions$3,400,000
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$14,468
Average account balance$386,404
Benefits paid to participants$7,477,974
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorAGSN, PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$124.4M · 322 accts · $3.4M emplr
2023$118.3M · 328 accts · $3.6M emplr
2022$117.4M · 321 accts · $3.0M emplr
Employer contributions to the Builders Supply Co., Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$14,468
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$14,468 per active participant
2023$14,484 per active participant
2022$12,397 per active participant

Builders Supply Co., Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
BENEFIT PLANS, INC. · Contract administratorindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Nebraska
The Buckle, Inc. NE$201.1M · 0.17%
Otc Brands, Inc. NE$105.4M · 0.05%
Woodhouse Ford, Inc. NE$95.7M · 0.23%
Southerncarlson, Inc. NE$93.1M · 0.27%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 470407285 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.