Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ballston Spa National Bank401(k)

BALLSTON SPA NATIONAL BANK SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · BALLSTON SPA, NY · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$4,532

Ballston Spa National Bank's 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $21,312,374 across 195 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,532 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,620 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 2,435th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and 2,947th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2025, employees put in $1.36 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 122 to 140 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$21,312,374
Participants with balances195
Active participants140
Employer contributions$634,454
Employee contributions$862,848
Employer contribution per active participant$4,532
Average account balance$109,294
Benefits paid to participants$3,131,122
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorTEAL, BECKER & CHIARAMONTE
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$21.3M · 195 accts · $634K emplr
2024$19.8M · 168 accts · $560K emplr
2023$15.5M · 163 accts · $542K emplr
2022$15.4M · 167 accts · $526K emplr
The Ballston Spa National Bank 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$4,532
Median for plans this size$2,666
2025$4,532 per active participant
2024$4,116 per active participant
2023$4,519 per active participant
2022$4,314 per active participant

Ballston Spa National Bank's 2025 employer contribution ran above the $2,666 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20251
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New York
Genesee Regional Bank NY$22.2M · 0.44%
Municipal Credit Union NY$21.9M · 0.43%
Eurasia Group NY$21.3M · 0.17%
Pathfinder Bank NY$21.2M · 0.30%
Pcsb Bank NY$21.1M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 140486153 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.