Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

American University of Beirut403(b)

RETIREMENT PROGRAM FOR U. S. CITIZENS AND RESIDENT ALIEN EMPLOYEES OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF BEIRUT · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$9,182

American University of Beirut's 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $115,022,760 across 388 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $9,182 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 707th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 471st of 3,091 in educational services. In 2025, the employer put in $1.09 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 209 to 230 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$115,022,760
Participants with balances388
Active participants230
Employer contributions$2,111,867
Employee contributions$1,930,791
Employer contribution per active participant$9,182
Average account balance$296,450
Benefits paid to participants$3,061,527
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$115.0M · 388 accts · $2.1M emplr
2024$99.4M · 382 accts · $2.0M emplr
2023$88.7M · 378 accts · $1.9M emplr
2022$79.4M · 385 accts · $1.8M emplr
Employer contributions to the American University of Beirut plan · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$9,182
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$9,182 per active participant
2024$8,990 per active participant
2023$8,806 per active participant
2022$8,586 per active participant

American University of Beirut's 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,093 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20251
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC. · Recordkeeping · Custodial (securities)$50

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansEducational Services · New York
Manhattanville College NY$122.8M · 0.06%
Mercy University NY$121.4M · 0.04%
Russell Sage College NY$116.8M · 0.09%
Hartwick College NY$115.7M · 0.10%
Marymount Manhattan College NY$112.8M · 0.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 135596846 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.