Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

American Forest & Paper Association, Inc.401(k)

AMERICAN FOREST & PAPER ASSOCIATION, INC. SAVINGS PLAN · WASHINGTON, DC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$9,605

American Forest & Paper Association, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $64,751,798 across 152 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $9,605 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 129th-largest of 618 plans among District of Columbia employers on file, and the 328th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $1.08 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$64,751,798
Participants with balances152
Active participants108
Employer contributions$1,037,297
Employee contributions$1,120,931
Employer contribution per active participant$9,605
Average account balance$425,999
Benefits paid to participants$1,023,431
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRKL LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$64.8M · 152 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$54.4M · 152 accts · $1.0M emplr
2022$51.1M · 173 accts · $1.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$5,989
Total administrative-$52,282
The American Forest & Paper Association, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,605
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$9,605 per active participant
2023$14,726 per active participant
2022$11,942 per active participant

American Forest & Paper Association, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$5,989

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansOther Services · District of Columbia
Optical Society of America DC$67.4M · 0.15%
Ufcw International Union DC$67.4M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521802251 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.