Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Alarmax Distributors Inc401(k)

ALARMAX DISTRIBUTORS INC PROFIT SHARING 401(K) PLAN · PITTSBURGH, PA · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$1,137

Alarmax Distributors Inc's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $11,185,942 across 108 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,137 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Pennsylvania (2,181st of 3,651), and 2,761st of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2023, employees put in $5.86 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$11,185,942
Participants with balances108
Active participants112
Employer contributions$127,375
Employee contributions$746,106
Employer contribution per active participant$1,137
Average account balance$103,574
Benefits paid to participants$1,282,712
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorGROSSMAN, YANEK, & FORD
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$11.2M · 108 accts · $127K emplr
2022$10.3M · 107 accts · $120K emplr
The Alarmax Distributors Inc 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$1,137
Median for plans this size$2,440
2023$1,137 per active participant
2022$1,195 per active participant

Alarmax Distributors Inc's 2023 employer contribution ran below the $2,440 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Pennsylvania
Rg Industries, Inc. PA$12.9M · 0.53%
C. H. Briggs Company PA$12.0M · 0.38%
Coen Oil Company, LLC PA$11.0M · 0.47%
Fisher and Thompson PA$11.0M · 0.13%
R F Fager Company PA$10.6M · 0.61%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 251638091 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.