Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Zeta Associates401(k)

ZETA ASSOCIATES INCORPORATED SAVINGS PLAN · FAIRFAX, VA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$41,679

Zeta Associates's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $589,921,386 across 711 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $41,679 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 64th-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and the 307th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, the employer put in $4.37 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 488 to 566 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$589,921,386
Participants with balances711
Active participants566
Employer contributions$23,590,169
Employee contributions$5,392,381
Employer contribution per active participant$41,679
Average account balance$829,707
Benefits paid to participants$48,935,843
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBEHRENS & BANKS, P.C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$589.9M · 711 accts · $23.6M emplr
2023$510.6M · 686 accts · $22.4M emplr
2022$410.0M · 652 accts · $20.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$26,077
Total administrative-$34,742
The Zeta Associates 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$41,679
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$41,679 per active participant
2023$43,423 per active participant
2022$41,946 per active participant

Zeta Associates's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$26,077
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Virginia
Serco Inc. VA$744.1M · 0.19%
Sophia, L.P. VA$660.3M · 0.04%
Constellis 401(K) Plan VA$643.6M · 0.17%
Lmi Consulting LLC VA$524.6M · 0.07%
Dewberry Engineers Inc. VA$511.3M · 0.05%
Presidio LLC VA$468.8M · 0.12%
Privia Health LLC VA$462.5M · 0.27%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 541279046 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.