Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Zenimax Media Inc.401(k)

ZENIMAX 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · ROCKVILLE, MD · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$4,905

Zenimax Media Inc.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $223,537,924 across 2,118 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,905 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 9,317 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 76th-largest of 1,671 plans among Maryland employers on file, and the 174th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2023, employees put in $2.05 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$223,537,924
Participants with balances2,118
Active participants1,929
Employer contributions$9,462,125
Employee contributions$19,358,511
Employer contribution per active participant$4,905
Average account balance$105,542
Benefits paid to participants$8,843,421
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBELFINT, LYONS & SHUMAN
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$0 · $2.0M emplr
2023$223.5M · 2,118 accts · $9.5M emplr
2022$164.5M · 2,062 accts · $6.6M emplr
The Zenimax Media Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$4,905
Median for plans this size$3,659
2023$4,905 per active participant
2022$3,458 per active participant

Zenimax Media Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran above the $3,659 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · Maryland
Sinclair, Inc. MD$748.2M · 0.05%
Tenable Inc. MD$202.6M · 0.06%
The Knot Worldwide MD$86.3M · 0.21%
Urban One, Inc. MD$84.6M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 522174997 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.