Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Zachry Construction & Materials,Inc.401(k)

ZACHRY CORPORATION EMPLOYEES 401(K) PLAN · SAN ANTONIO, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,490

Zachry Construction & Materials,Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $246,319,420 across 3,295 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,490 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 342nd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 275th of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, employees put in $1.31 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$246,319,420
Participants with balances3,295
Active participants2,412
Employer contributions$8,419,081
Employee contributions$11,066,370
Employer contribution per active participant$3,490
Average account balance$74,756
Benefits paid to participants$37,374,665
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$246.3M · 3,295 accts · $8.4M emplr
2023$227.8M · 3,618 accts · $8.1M emplr
2022$187.3M · 3,507 accts · $7.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$60,000
Audit (IQPA)$16,800
Total administrative-$224,644
The Zachry Construction & Materials,Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,490
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,490 per active participant
2023$3,639 per active participant
2022$3,439 per active participant

Zachry Construction & Materials,Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
SHEPHERD KAPLAN LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$60,000
WEAVER AND TIDWELL, LLP · Accounting / audit$16,800
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$14,694 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Texas
Tdindustries, Inc. TX$321.3M · 0.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 260868629 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.