Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Worthington Steel, Inc.Profit-sharing plan

WORTHINGTON STEEL, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · WORTHINGTON, OH · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$4,536

Worthington Steel, Inc.'s 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $583,731,598 across 3,205 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,536 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 230 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 92nd-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 511th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2025, employees put in $1.84 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$583,731,598
Participants with balances3,205
Active participants2,593
Employer contributions$11,761,574
Employee contributions$21,652,652
Employer contribution per active participant$4,536
Average account balance$182,132
Benefits paid to participants$60,815,281
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$583.7M · 3,205 accts · $11.8M emplr
2024$523.3M · 3,258 accts · $11.7M emplr
2023$3.3M · 2,492 accts · $1.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Audit (IQPA)$21,086
Total administrative-$32,073
Employer contributions to the Worthington Steel, Inc. plan · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$4,536
Median for plans this size$4,295
2025$4,536 per active participant
2024$4,362 per active participant
2023$501 per active participant

Worthington Steel, Inc.'s 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,295 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20253
MORGAN STANLEY · Investment advisory (plan)$79,527
MEADEN & MOORE · Accounting / audit$21,086
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023$229 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Ohio
Nordson Corporation OH$761.4M · 0.05%
The Scotts Company LLC OH$691.4M · 0.04%
Avient Corporation OH$678.2M · 0.09%
Masterbrand, Inc. OH$544.3M · 0.13%
Great Lakes Cheese Co OH$504.2M · 0.11%
Multi-Color Corporation OH$466.7M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 922632000 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.