Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.401(k)

WIKIMEDIA FOUNDATION, INC. 401(K) PLAN · SAN FRANCISCO, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,706

Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $62,930,081 across 465 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,706 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 1,466th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 436th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $2.63 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$62,930,081
Participants with balances465
Active participants327
Employer contributions$1,866,009
Employee contributions$4,902,355
Employer contribution per active participant$5,706
Average account balance$135,334
Benefits paid to participants$4,216,669
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorPATRICK KENDRICK GIBSON, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$62.9M · 465 accts · $1.9M emplr
2023$51.6M · 469 accts · $1.9M emplr
2022$38.5M · 452 accts · $1.8M emplr
The Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,706
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,706 per active participant
2023$5,995 per active participant
2022$5,247 per active participant

Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · California
Coursera, Inc CA$72.4M · 0.01%
Fivetran, Inc. CA$69.1M · 0.11%
Ripple Labs, Inc. CA$65.0M · 0.12%
Intermedia.Net, Inc. CA$62.9M · 0.05%
Meltwater News US, Inc. CA$61.0M · 0.27%
Chronicle Books, LLC CA$60.7M · 0.15%
On 24, Inc CA$59.4M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 200049703 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.