Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sag Aftra401(k)

SAG-AFTRA 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN · LOS ANGELES, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$605

Sag Aftra's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $58,072,161 across 608 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $605 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 1,575th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 465th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $11.60 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$58,072,161
Participants with balances608
Active participants505
Employer contributions$305,613
Employee contributions$3,545,035
Employer contribution per active participant$605
Average account balance$95,513
Benefits paid to participants$3,701,088
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$58.1M · 608 accts · $306K emplr
2023$50.6M · 609 accts · $301K emplr
2022$43.1M · 525 accts · $277K emplr
The Sag Aftra 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$605
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$605 per active participant
2023$599 per active participant
2022$599 per active participant

Sag Aftra's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$2,463 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · California
Meltwater News US, Inc. CA$61.0M · 0.27%
Chronicle Books, LLC CA$60.7M · 0.15%
On 24, Inc CA$59.4M · 0.00%
Grammarly, Inc. CA$58.9M · 0.09%
Streamland Media LLC CA$57.6M · 0.20%
Hanley Wood, dba Zonda CA$56.1M · 0.31%
Sumo Logic, Inc. CA$56.0M · 0.05%
Annual Reviews CA$53.4M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 454931719 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.