Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Werner Co.401(k)

WERNER CO. EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN · WEST MIDDLESEX, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,023

Werner Co.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $104,114,247 across 704 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,023 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 454th-largest of 3,651 plans among Pennsylvania employers on file, and the 1,854th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.31 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 991 to 800 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$104,114,247
Participants with balances704
Active participants800
Employer contributions$2,418,656
Employee contributions$5,580,642
Employer contribution per active participant$3,023
Average account balance$147,890
Benefits paid to participants$8,077,856
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$104.1M · 704 accts · $2.4M emplr
2023$88.8M · 751 accts · $2.2M emplr
2022$77.4M · 742 accts · $2.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$25,795
Total administrative-$4,604
The Werner Co. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,023
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,023 per active participant
2023$2,511 per active participant
2022$2,037 per active participant

Werner Co.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$25,795
MMA SECURITIES LLC · Consulting$22,500
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Pennsylvania
United Biosource LLC PA$108.2M · 0.07%
New Pig Corporation PA$106.8M · 0.29%
Abarta, Inc. PA$104.0M · 0.14%
The Perryman Company PA$101.6M · 0.28%
Ahf, LLC dba Ahf Products PA$101.1M · 0.24%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 320204518 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.