Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Watsco, Inc.401(k)

WATSCO, INC. PROFIT SHARING RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST · MIAMI, FL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,588

Watsco, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $562,077,878 across 7,751 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,588 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 78th-largest of 3,644 plans among Florida employers on file, and the 86th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $3.67 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$562,077,878
Participants with balances7,751
Active participants6,285
Employer contributions$9,980,931
Employee contributions$36,667,546
Employer contribution per active participant$1,588
Average account balance$72,517
Benefits paid to participants$54,502,431
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$562.1M · 7,751 accts · $10.0M emplr
2023$493.2M · 7,912 accts · $9.9M emplr
2022$372.7M · 7,464 accts · $9.5M emplr
The Watsco, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,588
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$1,588 per active participant
2023$1,513 per active participant
2022$1,500 per active participant

Watsco, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
T ROWE PRICE RPS INC · Recordkeeping · Trustee$131,482
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC. · Securities brokerage$241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024T. Rowe Price
2023T. Rowe Price

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$82,463 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Florida
Acosta, Inc. FL$838.9M · 0.09%
Acosta, Inc. FL$651.5M · 0.10%
Rsr Group, Inc. FL$345.6M
Ravago Americas, LLC FL$273.9M · 0.10%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 590778222 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.